Your Rights Under California Labor Code Section 132a: Protecting Injured Workers from Discrimination
[…] Your Rights Under California Labor Code Section 132a: Protecting Injured Workers from Discrimination

If you’ve been injured at work and feel your employer is treating you unfairly because of it, California law may protect you. Under California Labor Code Section 132a, it is illegal for employers to discriminate, retaliate, or otherwise take adverse action against workers who are injured on the job and file for workers’ compensation benefits.

Here’s what you need to know about your rights and how to take action if your employer violates them:

What Does California Labor Code Section 132a Protect? Section 132a of the California Labor Code specifically states:

“It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”

This law makes it illegal for your employer to:

1. Fire you, demote you, or refuse to rehire you because of a workplace injury or your decision to file a workers’ compensation claim.

2. Harass or retaliate against you for seeking the benefits you’re entitled to after an injury.